MDE20063 - Britannia Mine, Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

This record originates from Devon County Council HER. It is mapped at Bampfylde Mine but evidence suggests it is actually the mine recorded at MDE20893. Further review of the original source material is required.

Full Description

B37 Britannia Mine, see Bampfylde. Copper and iron. 'old shaft' shown on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map, and 1963 map [1,2]. Dixon shows '18c western workings' at above National Grid Reference [3]. SS 745 335. Shafts and adit in wood to west of Barham Bridge. Copper working in early part of 19th Century. Opened up for gold and copper 1852-53, gold working failed in 1854; not worked again [4]. [5-10] [11] This record originates from Devon County Council HER. It is mapped at Bampfylde Mine but Claughton discusses the Britannia Mine site at a separate location to Bampfylde Mine (E.G. [4], above) and it has been recorded under MDE20893, a record which also originated from the Devon HER. More information is therefore required to confirm what this record relates to. [12,13]