MDE20034 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow on Cosgate Hill (Monument)

Summary

A barrow was noted on aerial photographs and was stated to be one of cluster of four. This record may be a duplicate of MMO71.

Full Description

One of two round barrows on Cosgate Hill. It is the eastern barrow, surrounded by a small ditch and outer bank. Marked on the Ordnance Survey map as a hut circle. Now under gorse and heather. Diameter 14 paces, height 0.5 feet. A cist was exposed in 1896 close to the edge of the road above Glenthorne. [1-4] One of a cluster of four disc barrows was noted on Cosgate Hill. Its visibility was good on aerial photographs dating to 1947 and 1977. [5-7] This record may be a duplication of information contained in MMO71 but this is not clear. [8]