MDE14810 - Lower Twitchen Ball Farmstead, Twitchen (Monument)

Summary

The deserted post-medieval farmstead is evident as a collection of building foundations. Historic mapping shows three buildings, including a farmhouse, and a well.

Full Description

The 1977 aerial photograph shows building remains in a small enclosure southwest of Wheatclose Cross. [1,2] A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Twitchen. [3] The farmstead is labelled as Lower Twitchen Ball and shown as inhabited on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It includes three buildings, including a farmhouse, and a well. [4,5] The farm is not entered on the 1911 census. It was most likely abandoned between 1904 and 1911. [5-8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]