Summary

Twitchen Mill, a two-storey stone structure, has been converted into living accommodation. The lower storey still contains substantial beams and timbers, and to the east of the mill building is a wheel pit. Water was supplied via a leat and supply pond.

Full Description

Twitchen Mill, a two-storey stone structure which has been converted into living accommodation. The lower storey still contains substantial beams and timbers. To the east of the mill building is a wheel pit measuring 5.4m by 1.3m . Water was supplied via a leat and supply pond.