MDE14801 - North Lode Workings at the New Florence Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

North Lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine complex, consist of four adits and two shafts and would appear to date form the 1870s. There are other prospecting pits visible in the area.

Full Description

North Lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine complex consists of four adits and two shafts and would appear to date form the 1870s. There are other prospecting pits visible in the area. The best preserved adit is visible as a gulley measuring 22m long and 3.2m deep with an associated spoil heap.