MDE14800 - Two Buildings at the New Florence Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

The ruins of two buildings which form part of the New Florence Iron Mine, possibly offices/stables and a magazine.

Full Description

The remains of two buildings which form part of the New Florence Iron Mine have been tentatively identified as offices/stabling building and a magazine. The offices consist of a very ruinous rectangular building measuring 20.5m by 4.5m with wallls averaging 0.5m. The magazine lies 55m to the north east of this and is visible as a nearly square building with walls of up to 1.5m high. It has an entrance on the south-western side.