MDE1459 - Bronze Age round barrow southeast of Cussacombe Gate (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a turf covered circular mound. A trench has been driven into the mound from the south.

Full Description

Tumulus [O.E.] [1] Sited at SS 8076 3012 on heath and visited by Grinsell 26 October 1959. It had a hollow centre and was dug into from the south towards the centre. There were signs of a ditch. Diameter 19 paces, height 3 feet. [2] A heather covered round barrow 17.0 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high, with unsurveyable traces of a ditch. Ordnance Survey 1:2500 survey revised. [3] The site was visited in 1992 and was said to be stable. [4] Centred at SS 8076 3012 is a prehistoric barrow. It consists of a turf covered circular mound 16.3 metres in diameter (summit diameter 9.8 metres ) and 1.2 metres high. A trench, 0.3 metres deep, 2.7 metres wide and at least 8 metres long has been driven into the mound from the south. The barrow lies in an area of dense tussocky grass and bracken, and the ditch mentioned by [3] was not identified. Aspect: predominantly southerly, although the barrow was visited in dense mist. [6] The feature was also transcribed from aerial photographs by McDonnell in the 1980s. [7,8] The barrow is depicted and labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]