MDE13585 - Lynton Cottage Hospital, Lynton (Building)

Summary

Lynton Cottage Hospital was established in 1874 with four beds. New wards and an operating theatre were completed by 1924 and a maternity department built in 1965.

Full Description

Established in 1874, the cottage hospital was equipped with four beds, though a fifth was purchased for emergency use in 1876. New wards and an operating theatre were completed and in use by 1924 and a maternity department built in 1965. [1] The Hospital, originally built on open farmland, opened in 1874. [2] The building was subject to a historic building impact assessment in October 2013 as it was subject to a planning application for redevelopment. The original stone block was either purpose built in 1874 or reused an existing building. It was a simple cottage with four rooms, two upstairs and two downstairs, with no land attached. It was connected to mains drainage in 1892, an additional bedroom was built in 1894 and new bathroom accommodation was built in 1907. Two extensions in 1922 provided extra wards and an operating theatre. The entrance porch may have been added at the same time. In 1965, a single storey rear extension and ambulance entrance were constructed and a further single storey extension was built in 1971 to provide additional wards and accommodation for long stay elderly patients. The ward or staff room contains two small round plaster reliefs inset to the window reveals, althought it was feld that these were probably not original to the building. A donations feature fixed to the front façade is from a concept dating back to 1931 and has a doll (not the original one) with basket in which to throw coins. The report concluded that the building's continual adaptation and refurbishment towards its primary use as a hospital had removed or changed older details and features of historic interest, especially internally. It was suggested that any proposed change of use should respect its current status as a local landmark due to its size, location and historical role in the community. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]