MDE13271 - Possible Bronze Age barrow on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow was noted on aerial photographs, but was not located during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

The northernmost of two barrows on the northeastern end of Barcombe Down is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1977. [1-3] A round barrow was noted on aerial photographs but was not located during RCHME field investigation. [4] The site was previously recorded at SS 7639 3190; however, the aerial transcription relating to [1] places the site at c. SS 7650 3190. The mapping for the record has therefore been adjusted accordingly. [5]