MDE13268 - Possible undated enclosure on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

An enclosure was noted on aerial photographs, but no feature was located during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

An enclosure and possible barrow were identified by the DCRA FSO on aerial photographs. McDonnell observes low banks forming a possible circular enclosure with a further D shaped enclosure inside it. [1-3] An enclosure was noted on aerial photographs but no feature was located during RCHME field investigation. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]