Summary

A turf-covered circular mound, 6.2m in diameter and 0.4m high, appears to overlie a spread lynchet, and is probably.a clearance heap of medieval or later date.

Full Description

Centred at SS 75794914 in improved pasture, is a turf-covered, circular mound. It is well-defined and is 6.2m in diameter and 0.4m high. The mound occupies a very prominent position, overlooking the valley of the East Lyn River. The mound appears to overlie a spread lynchet (part of SS 74 NE 53) which approaches from the south. This would suggest that the mound is contemporary with or later than the lynchet. Although the origin and purpose of the mound are not clear, it is best interpreted as a clearance heap associated with agricultural improvement, and is of medieval or later date. (1)