MDE13256 - Possible medieval or post-medieval clearance cairn at Ammony (Monument)

Summary

A turf covered circular mound appears to overlie a spread lynchet, and is probably a clearance heap of medieval or later date.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7579 4914 in improved pasture, is a turf covered, circular mound. It is well defined and is 6.2 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. The mound occupies a very prominent position, overlooking the valley of the East Lyn River. The mound appears to overlie a spread lynchet (part of MMO471) which approaches from the south. This would suggest that the mound is contemporary with or later than the lynchet. Although the origin and purpose of the mound are not clear, it is best interpreted as a clearance heap associated with agricultural improvement, and is of medieval or later date. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]