MDE13243 - Prehistoric stone setting at Long Breach Bottom (Monument)

Summary

A stone setting consists of two upright stones. An adjacent recumbent slab has been recently repositioned and was probably part of the original setting.

Full Description

Stone setting at Long Breach Bottom consisting of two upright stones. The first measures 0.44 metres by 0.16 metres and is 0.10 metres thick. The second is 0.35 metres high, 0.12 metres long and 0.07 metres thick. Beside this stone is a recumbent slab measuring 0.65 metres long, 0.13 metres wide and 0.06 metres thick. The positioning of this stone is fairly recent. It is therefore assumed that the setting formerly had three stones. [1] The setting consists of two upright (A and B) stones and one recumbent (C). Stone A is leaning and as such is considered to be rapidly deteriorating. Stone B is considered stable and stone C is slowly deterioring. Stones A and C are considered to have medium level vunerability and Stone B low level. Stone C is in poor condition due to suffering fairly severe freeze thaw conditions. Stones A and B are in fair condition. [2] The site is a stone setting of 4 stones consisting of three upright stones (A, B, and D), and one recumbent (C). Stone C lies at the foot of Stone B. Stones A and B/C are roughly 11.1 metres apart on a north to south alignment, whereas stone D is 3.2 metres to the east of stone A. The position of these stones is fairly irregular. The whole site sits in a gentle bowl on a slightly south facing slope in an area use for grazing. Generally the site is in a good condition, but has deteriorated since it was last surveyed. Stone A is leaning and is slightly unstable in its setting, similarly Stone D is slightly loose in its socket. Stone B remains upright but has recently been damaged and displaced, likely by a vehicle. Dead bracken around the site suggests that the area is well concealed in the summer. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]