MDE13236 - World War two mound and bank on Molland Common (Monument)

Summary

An earthern mound and associated circular bank appear to overlie narrow ridge and furrow.They were probably associated with the use of Molland Common for training purposes during World War Two.

Full Description

An earthern mound and associated circular bank measuring 12.8 metres by 7.8 metres. The mound appears to overlie narrow ridge and furrow. It is believed that these features are probably associated with the use of Molland Common for training purposes during World War Two. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]