MDE13235 - Post-medieval mounds on Black Ball (Monument)

Summary

Two earthern mounds overlie cultivation ridging. They are probably of post-medieval date but of unclear function. They measure 4.8 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8210 3090 on the eastern end of Black Ball are at least two earthen mounds. They are well defined, sub circular in shape and are 4.8 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. They are composed largely of earth and overlie a system of cultivation ridging, which although undated is probably late medieval or post medieval in origin (MDE8252). The mounds are therefore probably of post-medieval date, although their function is unclear. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]