MDE13190 - Possible Bronze Age barrow on Fyldon Common (Monument)

Summary

An alleged Bronze Age round barrow which was noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947 could not be found during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

SS 7432 3618. A round barrow seen on Fyldon Common by McDonnell on air photographs. [1-3] No trace of this barrow was found. The National Grid Reference falls on a fence line on a fairly steep southwest facing slope at about 450 metres above Ordnance Datum. To the west is what appears to be unploughed but possibly improved uneven ground of mainly rough grass. To the east of the fence the ground is similar but is more improved with low pasture and only scattered rough grass. [4] The photographs referenced were examined, together with others, as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme in 2008, but the mound described above could not be identified. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]