MDE13181 - Possible Bronze Age barrow near summit of Five Barrows Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow, near the summit of Five Barrows Hill, survives as ploughed down turf covered stony mound measuring 26 metres by 18 metres and with a maximum height of 0.4 metres.

Full Description

Amidst 'five barrows' is a circular feature is just visible on aerial photographs, which could be the rim of a further destroyed barrow. However, a couple of buildings are also visible: this feature could be associated. [1, 2] This site lies within the area scheduled in August 1986. [3] SS 7318 3679. An amorphous turf covered stony mound near the summit of Five Barrows Hill. It lies some 60 metres westsouthwest of the Ordnance Survey Trig Pillar and about 490 metres above Ordnance Datum, in an area of improved pasture which is reverting to rough grass. A circular mark is visible here on aerial photography taken in 1994 [4]. Probing revealed that the mound, which is about 26 metres northeast to southwest by 18 metres and some 0.4 metres at maximum height, had a significantly higher content of stone than the surrounding area. After an exceptionally dry summer the mound stood out as an area of lighter drier grass with a predominantly stony content in the northwest and a low scarp around the eastern half. The mound is surrounded by at least 9 barrows of the Scheduled 'Five Barrows' group [5] and it may well be the ploughed down remains of a barrow. It lies on the summit area whereas its neighbour to the southeast lies on the hillslope. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]