Summary

A mound measuring 4m diameter and 0.4m high. It may be a natural peat mound, or a possible Bronze Age bowl barrow.

Full Description

Ilkerton Ridge, Grinsell's No 7a. A bowl barrow diam 5 paces ht 1 ft when found in July 1961. SS 71904481. (1) There are numerous mounds similar to this one noted by Grinsell on Ilkerton Ridge (in an area centred SS 71884486). They are mounds of solid peat and appear to be natural features. (2) SS 71884483. A heather and bracken covered mound about 4m diameter and 0.4m maximum height. Stone could be felt on probing. The closeness of the NGR suggests that this is the bowl barrow seen by Grinsell (1) in 1961 however the mound is rather amorphous and does not have a good form so, despite other prehistoric cairns in the area, it appears rather dubious and its classification as a barrow cannot be confirmed. (3)