Summary

An alleged prehistoric hut circle on the flood plain of the West Lyn River, shown on the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1891, appeared on site inspection in 1995 to be a natural alluvial mound.

Full Description

(SS 72674352) Hut Circle (NR) (1) Hut Circles between Warcombe Water and Ruckham Combe. (Not mentioned by Grinsell in Arch of Exmoor). (2) There is no trace of a hut circle at this map reference; however there is an amorphous mound approximately 6.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high here, but this is most probably an alluvial deposit from the river as it lies on the floodplain. (3) SS 72674352. A hut circle is depicted on the 1891 Ordnance Survey 6" (a). The site lies at the bottom of a steep slope on the alluvial flood plain of the West Lyn River on the east side of Ruckham Combe. It is an unsuitable site for a constructed feature as it would be threatened every time the river was in spate. (4)