MDE12873 - Bronze Age barrow on North Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

The possible site of a ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow was visible as an area of rough grass during field investigation.

Full Description

SS 7159 4194. The site of a possible barrow visible as an area of rough grass about 40 metres northwest to southeast by 20 metres in an otherwise ploughed pasture field. This area is shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map ([1]). It is situated in an excellent position near the crest of the slope with extensive views down Yarbury Combe to Barnstaple Bay and beyond to Hartland Point. Though a rather amorphous area now, its prominent situation, its closeness to the line of barrows (from Wood Barrow to Bill Hill) and the fact that although ploughed through it is still of a different character to the surrounding pasture all suggest that it may be the site of a ploughed out barrow. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]