MDE12864 - Prehistoric or post-medieval standing stone on Shallowford Common (Monument)

Summary

The stone measures 0.9 metres high and may be prehistoric or a later rubbing stone. It is earthfast with a slight lean to the northwest, with a tapering chisel top.

Full Description

SS 712 442: Large standing stone on Shallowford Common (estimated height 0.3 metres by 0.3 metres at base and 0.7 metres high) oriented and leaning roughly northwest. Could be a prehistoric standing stone or a rubbing post erected after common enclosure. [1] SS 7128 4419. An earthfast stone, 0.9 metres long, 0.4 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick, situated in an enclosed area of rough grass about 350 metres above Ordnance Datum on Shallowford Common. The stone leans to the northwest and its tapering chisel top is about 0.7 metres above ground level. There is an erosion hollow around its base and a few exposed small stones may be loose trigger stones. The stone lies at the northern end of a possible prehistoric field system (MDE1300) and as such it could be contemporary, however it may be no more than a rubbing stone. Surveyed at 1:10000 only. [2] A thick post measuring 1.0 by 0.4 by 0.4 metres, recently recumbent is present in the centre of the field on Shallowford Common. The stone was apparently shallowly set, suggested by the small socket alongside the lichen and moss growth at the stone’s base. The lack of packing stone in the socket and apparent shallowness may suggest that this is a post-medieval rubbing stone placed in the centre of the enclosed field, however, it is also in a landscape with many other reported prehistoric standing stones. The condition of MDE12864 is currently “Bad” on account of its recent recumbencey. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]