MDE12861 - Possible undated linear earthwork north of Longstone Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A linear earthwork, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1979, could not be traced during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

SS 7060 4285. McDonnell refers to a linear earthwork feature visible on aerial photographs. [1-3] The National Grid Reference of this feature quoted by the Devon SMR is SS 7060 4285. The centre of the feature as shown on McDonnell's aerial photograph transcript (as supplied to the RCHME) is SS 7080 4290. There is no trace of this linear feature on the ground at either site. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]