MDE12859 - Probable Bronze Age burial cairn on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a heather covered mound.

Full Description

Small circular feature approximately 150 metres west of stone setting on Cheriton Ridge. Possible hut circle. The feature's visibility is fair on the 1947 aerial photograph. [1,2] SS 74792 44303. A cairn prominently situated at about 375 metres above Ordnance Datum on the western edge of a slight plateau in the centre of Cheriton Ridge. The area is predominantly heather with a scattering of rough grass and bracken. The cairn, obviously the feature seen by McDonnell, is evident as a well-formed heather covered mound, 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres in maximum height. Probing revealed stone just below the surface. A small irregular hollow in the northeast quadrant may be robbing. Its situation, form and content suggest it as a prehistoric cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3] This site is mentioned in the 2013 report by Hazel Riley, a field survey and synthesis of previous projects in the Hoaroak Valley, funded by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]