MDE12858 - Mound on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A low circular mound on Cheriton Ridge was noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947, and interpreted as a possible Bronze Age barrow. No evidence was found during field investigation in 1994. Summary from record MDE20824: Low circular mound on cheriton ridge. Possibly a barrow. Fair on 1947 ap (mcdonnell).

Full Description

SS 7465 4428. Low circular mound on cheriton ridge. Possibly a barrow. It's visibility is fair on the 1947 aerial photograph. (1-2) The national grid reference given falls on gentle heatherclad slopes on the west side of Cheriton Ridge about 360 metres above ordnance datum. Perambulation in the vicinity of the national grid reference revealed no trace of any low circular mound or possible feature, natural or otherwise. (3)