MDE12857 - Post-medieval turf cutting at Hoaroak Farm (Monument)

Summary

A small rectangular ditched feature associated with Hoaroak Farm, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and assumed to be an enclosure, was identified during field investigation in 1995 to be an area of turf cutting.

Full Description

SS 7436 4358. Small rectangular ditched enclosure associated with Hoaroak Farm. Its visibility is very good on the 1947 and 1977 aerial photographs. [1-3] An area of old turf cutting probably associated with Hoaroak Cottage. [4] The rectangular area of peat cutting is clearly visible on aerial photographs, lying due east of Hoaroak. It measures approximately 25 metres long by 18 metres wide. It is most likely associated with the settlement at Hoaroak and presumably dates to the 19th Century. It is not evident from photographs whether the peat provided fuel for the house, or turfing for the enclosure walls. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor up until the 20th Century, and may well continue in places today. [5-7] A small field to the east of Hoaroak Cottage, known as ‘Moor’ on the tithe apportionment, has been cut for turf. The remains of turf pits can be seen over most of the field. [8] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]