MDE12852 - Three possible prehistoric burial cairns on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

Three possible Bronze Age burial cairns are visible as small turf covered stoney mounds, although it is possible that one was a marker cairn for historic mapping purposes. They measure from 3.5 metres to 6 metres in diameter.

Full Description

SS 7316 4443 Three small turf covered stony mounds which are possibly burial cairns. These stony mounds are situated at about 340 metres above Ordnance Datum on the lower western facing slopes of Furzehill Common overlooking Warcombe Water. The ground has been ploughed and turned to rough grazing but is slowly reverting to heather moorland. This ploughing has spread the mounds but they are all still clearly evident. A - SS 73194 44447. A stony mound, 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high, the best of this group. Although spread by ploughing it is still well consolidated. B - SS 73152 44409. A rather irregular stony mound, about 3.5 metres diameter and 0.3 metres high, more mutilated and spread by the ploughing. C - SS 73126 44428. A rather irregular stony mound, 4 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high. Similar to B. The purpose and origin of these stony mounds is not clear. Though close to the three cairns (MDE1293 and MDE1294) some 50 metres to 250 metres further up the slope to the east they are much smaller. Mound A is well formed and could well be a small burial cairn but B and C are too ill defined to be confirmed as such. If they are stone clearance heaps there is no other evidence of associated cultivation in the vicinity. Note: During the survey for the Lynton Tithe map in 1840, BH Galland positioned one of his survey stations close to mound B so there is also the possibility that this may have been one of his marker cairns. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]