MDE12840 - Possible Bronze Age barrow west of the Long Stone (Monument)

Summary

An alleged Bronze Age barrow was noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Small irregular turf-covered mounds were seen in the area during field investigation in 1995, but were considered to be natural.

Full Description

SS7039 4312. A round barrow seen by McDonnell on aerial photographs. [1-2] The National Grid Reference given falls in rather wet, rough grassland some 130 metres west of the Long Stone (MDE1280). In the vicinity are several small, circular and irregular, turf covered earthen mounds. There are several barrows along this ridge to the east and west though they are much larger and more prominent. There is the possibility that some of these smaller 'insignificant' mounds may be prehistoric in origin and they are probably no more than natural tumps. No Survey Action. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]