MDE12839 - Possible barrow southeast of Longstone Barrow (Monument)

Summary

An alleged Bronze Age barrow on the southwest lip of the head of Barbrook valley, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947, was not located during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

SS7076 4274 An alleged barrow seen bt McDonnell on aerial photographs. [1-3] The NGR given falls on rather wet rough grassland some 60m southeast of Longstone Barrow near the southwest lip of the head of the valley of the Barbrook. There are several barrows along this ridge to the east and west. As such it is a good situation for a cairn; however, no trace of this feature could be found. [4]