MDE12821 - Possible World War Two mound northwest of Badgworthy Cottage (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork remains of a mound measuring 4.2 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high with a slight hollow on the eastern side.

Full Description

An earth and stone mound, centred at SS 7885 4460, found during field investigation. It lies some 20 metres west of enclosed land associated with the site of Badgworthy Cottage. The mound, occupying the crest of south facing slopes, is 4.2 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. A slight hollow is visible on the eastern side. The earth content of the mound and the adjacent hollow suggest that the feature is associated with military activity in the area during World War Two although the possibility that the mound has earlier origins cannot be excluded. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]