Summary

A sub-circular mound on the southern slope of Brendon Common, measuring 3.5m in diameter and 0.5m high, is thought to be of fairly recent origin, and not a Bronze Age burial cairn.

Full Description

An earthen mound centred at SS 7728 4475 and located on the southern slope of Brendon Common. The feature is sub-circular, being 3.5m in diameter and 0.5m high, and appears to be composed of earth with some stone. It is clearly not a prehistoric cairn, and is probably of fairly recent origin. Located during field reconnaissance. (1)