MDE12816 - Possible post-medieval or modern mound on Brendon Common (Monument)

Summary

A subcircular mound on the southern slope of Brendon Common is thought to be of fairly recent origin, and not a Bronze Age burial cairn.

Full Description

An earthen mound centred at SS 7728 4475 and located on the southern slope of Brendon Common. The feature is subcircular, being 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, and appears to be composed of earth with some stone. It is clearly not a prehistoric cairn, and is probably of fairly recent origin. Located during field reconnaissance. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]