MDE12761 - Post-medieval building west of Clannon Ball (Monument)

Summary

A probable shepherd's shelter, consisting of a ruined subcircular structure. The south side is a natural outcrop while the north and east sides are defined by crude rubble walls; there is an entrance to the northwest.

Full Description

The remains of a small shelter or hut consisting of a subcircular strucutre with an internal diameter of 1.5 metres. The south side is a natural outcrop while the north and east sides are defined by crude rubble walls 0.5 metres high. An entrance 0.7 metres wide is visible at the northwest corner. The structure is presumed to be a shepherd's shelter. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]