MDE1268 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Badgworthy Lees (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a probable Bronze Age funerary cairn are visible on Badgworthy Lees, above Withycombe Ridge Water. The mound measures some 7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high.

Full Description

(SS 7870 4464) A small barrow or cairn at Long 3 degs. 44'9" Lat 51 degs.11'15 1/2". [1] SS 78704 464. A heather covered cairn, 6.0 metres diameter and 0.5 metres in height, with two retaining stones. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] A turf-covered prehistoric cairn centred at SS 7870 4464. It is 7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. A sub-circular hollow, 3 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres deep has been dug into the top. Two upright kerb stones are visible at the edge of the cairn. The first, on the west side, is 0.6 metres long, 0.2 metres high and 0.2 metres thick. The second stone, on the east side, is 0.4 metres long, 0.4 metres high and 0.2 metres thick; it has an erosion hollow on the east side. [3] The cairn described above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is located in a prominent position, on high ground overlooking Withycombe Ridge Water and appears reasonably well preserved. [4,5] The cairn is scheduled, along with two standing stones. It has a flat top and has been dug-into. There are the remains of peristalith and standing stones on either side. The site is under heather and bracken. [6] Brendon 6, 6 paces in diameter. [7] A low barrow, well revetted 8 paces diameter. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [10] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 6. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12] The cairn is shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. [13]