MDE1260 - Burial Cairn on Pig Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn on the northwest-facing slopes of Pig Hill measures 5.8m in diameter and 0.6m high. It has been truncated on its northern side.

Full Description

(SS 75224473) Tumulus (NR) (1) Pig Hill. A bowl barrow 6 paces in diameter and 1 3/4ft high. (2) A cairn, now overgrown with peat, but with a strong stone content and one upright slab protruding near the centre. Measurements as above. Published 1:2500 Survey correct. (3) A sub-circular, turf-covered, prehistoric cairn, centred at SS 7522 4473 is situated on a level shelf on the north-west facing slopes of Pig Hill.The cairn is 5.8m in diameter and 0.6m high; it has been straightened or truncated on its northern side, where there is also a small animal scrape which has exposed the core of the mound. The stone referred to by source 2 could not be located, although a single recumbant earthfast stone was noted on the south-east corner of the mound. (4)