MDE1260 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Pig Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn with a strong stone content measures 5.8 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. It has been truncated on its northern side.

Full Description

(SS 7522 4473) Tumulus (NR) [1] Pig Hill. A bowl barrow 6 paces in diameter and 1 3/4 feet high. [2] A cairn, now overgrown with peat, but with a strong stone content and one upright slab protruding near the centre. Measurements as above. Published 1:2500 Survey correct. [3] A subcircular, turf covered, prehistoric cairn, centred at SS 7522 4473 is situated on a level shelf on the northwest facing slopes of Pig Hill.The cairn is 5.8 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high; it has been straightened or truncated on its northern side, where there is also a small animal scrape which has exposed the core of the mound. The stone referred to by [3] could not be located, although a single recumbant earthfast stone was noted on the southeast corner of the mound. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The cairn is depicted and labelled on 2021 MasterMap data. [7]