Summary

A field system of probable medieval origin covers some 4ha of a spur called Ammony. It survives as a series of banks and lynchets measuring up to 0.5m high. One of the lynchets is overlain by a turf-covered circular mound, probably a clearance cairn.

Full Description

Centred at SS 75804920 in improved pasture is a field system. It extends over some 4 hectares of a spur called Ammony. The remains consist of banks and lynchets. The lynchets, which are very spread and stand to 0.5m high, seem to represent removed field boundaries. The compact banks appear to represent a secondary phase, possibly the later sub-division of fields. The field system is probably medieval in origin, and the formation of lynchets suggests that it was long lived. One of the lynchets is overlain by a turf-covered, circular mound, a probable clearance heap (SS 74 NE 54). (1) A rapid examination of air photography (2a) suggests the presence of a number of linear features and enclosures, of uncertain date, visible as earthworks in an area bounded by SS 758 490, SS 758 491, SS 756 493 and SS 756 492, c.300m west-northwest of Dewcombe. (2)