MDE1245 - Stone setting at Furzehill (Monument)

Summary

A stone setting at Furzehill, formed of nine stones in three rows of three, was said to have been destroyed in the early 20th century by Antell of Whimb.

Full Description

Furzehill, in a field centred at Long 3o 48' 21": Lat 51o 11' 35" (SS 738 453). Antell of Whimb destroyed a parallelogram of stones, of which there were nine, arranged in three rows of three, the rows and stones in the rows being 12 feet or 15 feet apart. [1] There is no trace of a stone setting at this map reference, which falls on a steep sided west valley slope. The map reference is possibly erroneous because Furzehill/Furzehill Common lies across the river in another parish, and the area of the siting is not enclosed but open moorland. The stone setting might have been at SS 7266 4540, if an error of 10 minutes longitude was made. This would lie within a reasonable distance of Whimb, otherwise Hill Cottage [2] at SS 723 448, and in an enclosed field as stated (see MDE21755). [3] Dray [4] refers to this Monument ID. However this is in error. The correct monument ID for the setting she describes is MDE1256. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. A duplicate record for this site appears to have been made on the NRHE database in error (see also MDE1304). [6,7]