MDE1239 - Saddle quern found at Lee Abbey (Find Spot)

Summary

A saddle quern, said to have been found in situ in the grounds of Lee Abbey, was not located during field investigation in 1993.

Full Description

(Area centred at SS 7019 4940) A saddle quern, said to be in situ, was found here by Christopher Rogers, son of the Warden at Lee Abbey. It lies due east of a blocked and overgrown gateway. The site was visited by S Willy on 24 June 1952 but they were unable to locate quern due to bracken. [1,2] The report is not very clear. It does not clarify exactly where the quern was found, its description, or if it was left 'in situ' or removed. A 'blocked and overgrown gateway' (the only gateway in the wall) was located at SS 70105 49295. Due east of this are bracken covered slopes, but how many metres east of the gateway the quern was found is not stated. An area of some 20 metres in diameter was searched, as well as the stones in the wall but no trace of this quern was found. The whereabouts of Mr. Rogers was not ascertained. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]