MDE1231 - Neolithic flint working site at Old Burrow Hill (Monument)

Summary

An early prehistoric flint working site has been identified south of Old Burrow Roman fortlet, producing scrapers, split and worked beach pebbles, and flint waste. They are believed to be Neolithic in date.

Full Description

A surface flint working site, found by Mr S Shutter 200 yards south of Old Burrow Roman fortlet in an arable field (SS 787 491). Five scrapers, as well as split and worked beach pebbles and flint waste have been found. Listed under Neolithic. [1] The site is now under pasture; it occupies a gentle south facing headland slope above the head of a steep combe. No surface finds were made. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]