MDE1230 - Group of Mounds at Ashton Cleave (Monument)

Summary

A group of amorphous mounds, previously been interpreted as Bronze Age barrows, are more likely to be later spoil mounds.

Full Description

A group of four bowl barrows. A at SS 79224873, 7 paces in diameter and 1 ft high. B at SS 79254871, 8 paces in diameter and 2ft high. C at SS 79274870, 5 paces in diameter and 3/4ft high and D at SS 79284869, 9 paces in diameter and 2ft high. All were found by Grinsell in September 1961. (1) Four, apparently undisturbed, heather covered bowl barrows, there are no traces of surrounding ditches, but a depression between A and B may be the result of soil scrape. 'A' SS 79254873. Diameter 8.0m, height 0.6m. 'B' SS 7927248718: Diameter 5.5m, height 0.5m. 'C'SS7927448712: Diameter 4.5m; height 0.4m, contiguous on NW side with 'B'. 'D' SS 79274870: Diameter 9.0m; height 0.7m. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2) A group of three amorphous mounds, centred at SS 792487, are as described by source 2. They are unlikely to be prehistoric barrows, and are reminiscent of upcast mounds, although there is no attendant pit or disturbance. (3)