MDE1229 - Circular Feature on Cosgate Hill (Monument)

Summary

A circular hollowed feature on the southern crest of Cosgate Hill, measuring 14.8 by 18.6m and 1.2m deep, has been previously interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow. It lies in an area of undated amorphous mounds and hollows to which it is probably related.

Full Description

(SS 79184879) Mound shown but not described. (1) Tumulus (NR) (2) A grass covered mound 20 paces in diameter and 1/2ft high, visited by Grinsell in September 1961 and suggested by him to be a truncated cairn. (3) A former round barrow, diameter 22.0m, which has been completely gutted to below ground level by entry from the lower southern side. It now consists of a turf covered rim up to 4.0m wide and varying between 0.4m and 0.7m high, with an internal depth of 1.0m. An exposed section on the E internal side shows it to have been constructed of small stones and earth; classification as the site of a barrow would seem more correct. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4) A circular and irregular hollow on the southern crest of Cosgate Hill at SS 79184879.The feature measures some 14.8m north to south by 18.6m. It is cut into the natural ground surface to a depth of 1.2m on the northern side, where it is defined by a sharp scarp, and to a lesser extent on the west and east where the scarp is topped by a bank 0.4m high. The southern side appears disturbed.The interpretation of this feature as a barrow or former barrow is unlikely. Its quary-like appearance might suggest the removal of material, but its circular shape argues against this. It is perhaps best seen in the context of the other anomalous features on Cosgate Hill, to which functions and dates are not readily ascribed (see SS 74 NE 3 & 9). (5)