MDE1226 - Bronze Age barrow on Countisbury Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age bowl barrow measures 12.4 metres in diameter and 1.3 metres high. A slight mound to the east, 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, may also be a ploughed down barrow.

Full Description

Southwest of Kipscombe at SS 7584 4944. A bowl barrow 12 paces in diameter and 1 1/2 feet high, found by Grinsell in April 1961. [1] This prehistoric feature is 11 metres in diameter and 0.75 metres high on the south side, and measures 0.20 metres on the north side. It lies 1 metre west of a large bank with a ditch on the east side, running northeast to southwest. A second, low, heath covered bank goes east off this main bank. A peaty mound on the south side may be a bowl barrow, but is so denuded as to render identification uncertain. The diameter is 11 metres, height 0.1 on the north and 0.6 metreson the south. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2,3] A mound centred at SS 7584 4944 on the eastern side of Barna Barrow. It is 12.4 metres in diameter, 1.3 metres high on the south side and 0.4 metres high on the north side. It has recently been exposed during controlled moorland heather burning and is composed largely of earth with some stone. The mound has been disturbed on its eastern side by scooped hollows, whilst the top is slightly depressed. It is possibly a bowl barrow. 24.5 metres to the east is a slight earthen rise, possibly a ploughed down barrow. It is 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. [4] Probable round barrow on the west side of a large bank and ditch on heath covered moorland to the southwest of Kipscombe Farm which was first surveyed in 1986. During the suvey by the National Trust in 2004 the c.11 metre diameter mound appeared to be slightly flattened on top and terraced into the southeast facing slope with a large scarp c.0.75 metres high to the southeast and 0.2 metres high to the north. [5] The barrow appears to be visible in aerial photographs dating to 2013, centred at SS 7583 4943; however, this requires confirmation. [6] The National Trust also include a record for this site mapped at SS 7584 4994, reference MNA108007. However, the mapping for this record is incorrect and likely originates from an incorrect grid reference. This has led to the creation of a duplicate HER record on the Exmoor database, MEM23569; this has now been deleted. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]