MDE1202 - Possible prehistoric standing stones on Little Melcombe (Monument)

Summary

Two standing stones were reported on Bray Common in the early 20th Century. A field visit in 1973 could find no trace in an area of partially reclaimed moorland.

Full Description

On Bray Common, Little Melcombe. Longitude 3 degrees. 49' 46": Latitude 51 degrees. 8' 2", two stones spaced 27 feet 3 inches apart, and the largest being 8 inches by 5 inches by 29 inches high. Not marked on the Ordnance Survey map, but does exist. [1] There is no trace of the two stones on Little Melcombe which is an area of partially reclaimed moorland. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]