MDE1201 - Bronze Age barrow on Bray Common (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, one of a large group. It measures 14 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high.

Full Description

A round barrow was noted to the southwest of Setta Barrow and described as a flat topped mound with no obvious ditch but margined with a growth of rushes. [1] "High Bray No 7", bowl barrow at SS 7256 3801 seen by Grinsell in April 1949. The barrow is 12 paces in diameter and 1 and a half feet high. [2] SS 7255 3803. A probable bowl barrow 14.0 metres in diameter and up to 0.7 metres high. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3] The barrow was observed in fair condition, although grazing had led to minor trampling. [4] The bowl barrow described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a circular mound lying immediately south of Setta Barrow (MSO6806) at approximately SS 7255 3804. It measures approximately 13 metres in diameter. Like Setta Barrow, it is situated on high ground, with panoramic views of the surrounding moor. [5,6] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [7] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [9] The barrow is depicted on 2020 MasterMap data. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [12]