MDE1200 - Bronze Age barrow on Fyldon Common (Monument)

Summary

A flat-topped Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible on the north edge of Fyldon Common. It is referred to by Grinsell as 'North Molton number 11' and may have been truncated by the nearby road.

Full Description

"North Molton No 11" SS 7446 3636 A truncated bowl barrow, 28 paces diameter and 3 1/2' high. [2] SS 7446 3636 A flat topped bowl barrow, 26 metres in diameter and with an average height of 0.7 metres. Divorced survey 1:2500. [3] The barrow was noted by McDonnell during anaysis of aerial photographs, as a result of this the grid reference of the barrow was given as SS 7451 3635. [4, 5] The site was visited in 1982 by Timms and Bovey. It was noted that the field had reverted to rough pasture. The barrow was viewed from the road and no change was observed. This barrow was safeguarded by the farmer when the field was ploughed in 1977. It was subsequently referred to the Department for Environment by the National Park, but has not yet been Scheduled. [6] The barrow described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork located on the northern edge of Fyldon Common, North Molton. It lies close to the summit of the common, with good visibility in all directions. It measures approximately 26 metres across. On the southern side the edge of the barrow is slightly flattened, indicating it may have been partially truncated by the road. Additional barrows are visible in the surrounding area, most notably at Two Barrows (MSO6807) to the east. [7, 8] The barrow is depicted and labelled "Tumulus" on 2020 MasterMap data. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]