MDE11953 - Post-medieval field system north of Lank Combe (Monument)

Summary

A system of field banks of post-medieval date have been noted on aerial photographs and during field survey.

Full Description

A system of field banks, centred at SS 77804575, are situated on the northern slopes of Lank Combe. The banks are well defined, and consist of a system of boundaries running up the valley side, contained within a west to east boundary along the crest of the natural slope. They appear to be of post-medieval date. [1] A system of field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on the south facing side of Lank Combe, Brendon parish, at circa SS 777 457. On the available aerial photographs the earthworks are fragmentary in appearance, obscured in places by a variety of vegetation that covers the combe sides and crossed by a number of trackways. Nonetheless, it is clear that the banks define a number of fields, probably enclosed on a piecemeal basis, running west to east along Lank Combe for approximately 860 metres. The largest visible enclosure climbs approximately 150 metres up the combe side, but the course of a path, which probably runs alongside the fields, indicates they may reach 160 metres. It is probable that some of the north to south lateral earthworks have been lost or damaged by erosion channels forming along their flanks. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]