MDE11946 - Medieval or post-medieval field at the head of Lank Combe (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular enclosure is shown on the Tithe Apportionment of 1840 as belonging to the commoners of Brendon.

Full Description

A subrectangular banked enclosure at the head of Lank Combe is visible on aerial photographs. [1-3] SS 7652 4503. Rectangular enclosure. A rectangular enclosure lies at the head of Lank Combe, where, oriented north to south, it straddles the stream. The enclosure bank is 0.9 metres high and has an outer ditch, giving it an overall width of 6.2 metres. It is depicted on the Tithe Map for Brendon parish [4] and is described in the Apportionment as being owned by the commoners of Brendon. [5] The feature is depicted on 2021 MasterMap data. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]