Summary

An area of small mounds on Shilstone Hill originates from artillery practice and other exercises in the area during World War II.

Full Description

An "area of small mounds on Shilstone Hill. Mainly to west of summit" is recorded in the Devon SMR (a). Shilstone Hill, centred at SS 75984592, was used during WW2 for artillery practice and other exercises. A military camp was built north of Tippacott Ridge (SS 74 NE 19). Air photographs taken during 1946 clearly show that operations were taking place on and around Shilstone Hill (b). The mounds recorded in 1a clearly relate to the military activity in the area. The whole of Shilstone Hill is covered in areas of small (1.2m diameter) upstanding mounds, shell-holes, trenches and other military features.For a full account of the military activity in the area, see SS 74 NE 46. (1)