MDE11940 - Possible undated quarries southwest of Desolate Farm (Monument)

Summary

An area of irregular hollows and mounds are probably the remains of surface quarries now smoothed by cultivation.

Full Description

A pair of round mounds are recorded at SS 7706 4939 and SS 7701 4940 from aerial photographs. [1] The area of the National Grid References above is improved pasture. The surface of the field is disturbed, being covered with at least six irregular hollows some of which are very slight and amorphous. A number of low spread mounds are visible, and seem to be the upcast from the hollows. The farmer at Coombe Farm suggests that the feature may be dew ponds. It seems more likely that they are the remains of surface quarries now smoothed by cultivation. [2]