MDE1194 - Bronze Age bowl barrow on Bray Common (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, one of a large group. It measures 28 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high.

Full Description

SS 7259 3793 Tumulus (NR) [1] "High Bray No 8", a bowl barrow measured by Grinsell in 1949 as 30 paces in diameter and 4 feet high. [2] Dimensions - 80 feet in diameter and 8 feet 3 inches high. There is a retaining circle 9 feet inside the circumference of the barrow with 9 stones visible. [3] SS 72583793 A bowl barrow 28 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. None of the stones in the retaining circle are visible. Published survey 1:2500 revised. [4] The barrow described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a circular mound lying approximately 110 metres south of Setta Barrow. It occupies a prominent position, on high ground with panoramic views of the surrounding moorland. The mound measures approximately 26 metres in diameter, with no visible surrounding ditch or retaining circle. [5, 6] High Bray barrow to southeast of MDE1201. Gently conical. No obvious ditch, margined with a growth of rushes. The barrow has the remains of a double stone row pointing towards it. Located 2.7 metres within the margin it has a retaining circle, the tops of 9 stones of which are visible. [source unknown but from Devon HER] In 1979 the barrow was observed to be in fair condition. Grazed and therefore subject to minor trampling. [7] This monument was visited in 1982 by the Department of the Environment's Field Monument Warden and by the Ordnance Survey's Archaeology Division. [8, 10] This is mentioned in text by Grinsell in 1936. [9] The site was recorded during aerial photograph investigation undertaken in 1980 and is visible on photographs taken in 1947 and 1977. [11-14] This is visible on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, annotated as a tumulus. [15, 16] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [17] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [18] The site is depicted and labelled "Tumulus" on 2020 MasterMap data. [19] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [20] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [21]