MDE11938 - Packhorse bridge, Brendon (Building)

Summary

A single-arched stone packhorse bridge of late 17th or early 18th Century date spans the East Lyn River, and is in use as a footbridge.

Full Description

Packhorse bridge. Probably 17th Century or 18th Century. Coursed rubblestone. Humped-back shape. Single round arch with voussoirs and parapets with rubble copings. Curved retaining walls to the north abutment. Cobbled roadway with steps to south. The bridge spans the River East Lyn, which forms the parish boundary at this point. It formerly linked Brendon Mill (not included on this list) with the north bank of the river. [1] The bridge is as described. It spans the East Lyn River, and is now in use as a footbridge. [2] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project.