Summary

A semi-circular earthwork platform in Scrip Wood is located on a shelf above very steep natural slopes on the north sise of the East Lyn valley. It is 18m in diameter, but its date and function are uncertain.

Full Description

"Part of a fairly substantial ring bank in Scrip Wood, discovered during fieldwork. Possibly part of a circular enclosure....". Centred at SS 752-489- (1a).The feature described in 1a is centred at SS 75314896. It lies on a shelf above very steep natural slopes on the northern side of the valley of the East Lyn River. The site forms a semi-circular feature some 18m in diameter, defined by an outward facing scarp which is 1m in height. On the south-eastern side an internal scarp is visible forming a short length of bank; there is also a stretch of shallow external ditch. The feature is lost into the natural slopes at its upper ends. Source 1a argues that the feature has been lost beneath natural hill-wash. However, this seems to be unlikely, and it is more probable that the feature was never a complete circuit. No entrance is visible, neither is there any trace of internal features, despite the southern part of the interior being a level area. The function and date of the feature remain uncertain.Surveyed at 1:2500 scale, 12th April 1994. (1)