MDE11931 - Possible medieval clearance cairn on Shilstone Hill (Monument)

Summary

A circular feature, though to be a prehistoric hut circle, was noted on aerial photographs. It has since been reinterpreted as a medieval clearance cairn.

Full Description

SS 7626 4657. A small circular earthwork, possibly a hut circle, was noted on aerial photographs. [1-2] A circular feature, possibly a hut circle is recorded by McDonnell at SS 7627 4657. No trace of the feature described by [2] could be seen at the National Grid Reference cited. [3] A small circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on the north facing slope of Shilstone Hill at circa SS 7626 4656. It appears to be approximately 5 metres in diameter. No evidence of internal spaces or features can be seen to support the interpretation as a hut circle. An interpretation as a small clearance cairn, possibly related to medieval enclosure activity, is suggested by this authority. It remains visible on aerial photographs of 1995. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]